How Much Does a Manyeleti Game Reserve Safari Cost? Complete 2026 Pricing Guide
Quick Answer: How Much Does a Manyeleti Safari Cost in 2026?
In 2026, a Manyeleti safari costs between $600 and $1,200 per person per night for boutique-to-luxury private concession camps, and $1,500 to $3,500+ per person per night for ultra-luxury tented all-inclusive camps. All rates include accommodation, all meals, premium game drives (morning and evening), walking safaris, and expert guides. Park fees are included.
Manyeleti Safari Pricing Tiers (2026)
| Safari Tier | Rate per Person / Night (USD) | Example Properties | What Is Included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Private Camp | $600 – $950 USD | Jacaranda Tree House, Pungwe Bush Camp | En-suite safari chalet, all meals, shared vehicles, prime game drive circuits, night drives, walking safaris. |
| Luxury Boutique Tented | $1,050 – $1,650 USD | Honeyguide Tented Safari Camp | Luxury safari tent, private concession traversing, river drives, exclusive night drives, bush sundowners, sommelier-curated wine selection. |
| Ultra-Luxury Private Lodge | $1,850 – $3,500+ USD | High-end private concession estates | Private villa or suite, dedicated guide, exclusive concession access, premium beverages, customized itineraries. |
A Manyeleti safari typically costs between USD 375 and USD 1,500 per person per night sharing in 2026, depending on the lodge, season and suite category. Most packages include accommodation, meals and guided game drives, while transfers, reserve levies, premium drinks and gratuities may be charged separately.

Key Takeaways
- All-inclusive nightly rates at Manyeleti Game Reserve lodges generally range from USD 400 to USD 1,200 per person sharing in 2026.
- Rates typically include accommodation, all meals, two daily game drives, and park fees — making direct cost comparisons with self-catering or Kruger public camps misleading.
- Manyeleti is community-owned by the Mnisi people — your spend directly supports a land-restitution success story.
- With only ~6 lodges across 23,000 hectares, Manyeleti offers some of the least-crowded game viewing in the entire Greater Kruger system.
- The reserve is unfenced with Kruger National Park, Sabi Sands, and Timbavati — the same wildlife roams freely, but the vehicle density is a fraction of its famous neighbours.
- Wild dog, cheetah, and Big Five sightings are all regularly recorded; 517+ bird species have been documented here.
What Does a Manyeleti Game Reserve Safari Cost Per Night in 2026?
The honest answer is that Manyeleti sits in a “mid-to-upper luxury” bracket — meaningfully cheaper than Sabi Sands or Singita, but well above budget self-drive camping. In practical terms for 2026:
| Lodge Tier | Approx. Rate (Per Person Sharing/Night) | What’s Included |
|---|---|---|
| Mid-range / conservation lodges | USD 400 – USD 600 | Accommodation, meals, game drives, park fees |
| Upper mid-range | USD 600 – USD 900 | All of above + premium guiding, selected drinks |
| Luxury / exclusive-use | USD 900 – USD 1,200+ | Full luxury inclusions, private vehicle options |
Rates are approximate USD conversions based on published 2026 lodge rates and may vary according to exchange rates, travel dates, room category and package inclusions.
These are per-person sharing rates. Solo travellers typically pay a single supplement of 30–50%, which can add substantially to the total. Families booking exclusive-use camps — the entire property for a private group — often achieve better per-person economics, especially at smaller concession camps.
What’s typically included in a Manyeleti all-inclusive rate:
- Accommodation (en-suite or luxury tented rooms)
- All meals (breakfast, lunch, afternoon tea, dinner)
- Two guided game drives daily (morning and late-afternoon/evening)
- Park and conservancy fees
- Non-alcoholic beverages; premium drinks at most upper-tier lodges
- Laundry at most properties
What is typically excluded:
- International and domestic flights (Johannesburg to Hoedspruit or Phalaborwa)
- Travel insurance
- Gratuities for guides and camp staff (budget ZAR 250–500 per person per day, or equivalent)
- Premium alcohol at entry-level properties
- Spa treatments and specialist activities (rhino tracking, walking safaris where available)
How Does Manyeleti Compare to Sabi Sand and Timbavati on Price?
This is one of the most useful cost comparisons for a traveller doing their research. Manyeleti shares a boundary — and wildlife — with both Sabi Sands and Timbavati, but commands lower rates for broadly equivalent encounters.
| Reserve | Entry-Level Rate (PPPS/night) | Premium Rate (PPPS/night) | Typical Lodge Count | Vehicle Density |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| **Manyeleti** | USD 400 | USD 1,200 | ~6 | Very low |
| Sabi Sand | USD 600 | USD 2,500+ | 30+ | Moderate–high |
| Timbavati | USD 450 | USD 1,800 | ~12 | Low–moderate |
| Kruger (public camps) | USD 50 | USD 120 | Hundreds | Very high |
The key insight: Manyeleti’s traversing concession is shared by only a handful of lodges. A sighting in Manyeleti might have one or two vehicles at the scene; the same leopard 10 km away in Sabi Sands might have six.
For travellers asking “Is Manyeleti cheaper than Sabi Sands?” — yes, typically by 30–50% at comparable quality levels. For travellers asking “Is it worth it compared to Kruger public camps?” — that depends entirely on what you value. Public camps offer self-drive freedom at a fraction of the cost; Manyeleti offers guided expertise, exclusive sightings, and all-inclusive comfort.
What’s the Cheapest Way to Safari in Manyeleti Game Reserve?
The most cost-effective approach to a Manyeleti safari in 2026 combines a few proven strategies:
1. Travel in the green season (November–March)
Most lodges offer their lowest rates during the summer rainfall months. The bush is lush, birds are spectacular (migrant species arrive October–April), and predators are easier to spot — they hunt more actively in heat. Rates can drop 20–35% versus peak winter.
2. Book shoulder season (April–May or September–October)
The shoulder months offer excellent wildlife conditions — animals still concentrate around water sources, the bush thins after rains, and rates haven’t hit peak-winter premium yet.
3. Consider conservation or ranger camp tiers
Some Manyeleti operators run more rustic ranger-style camps — comfortable but without the marble-and-infinity-pool finish. These often price at the lower end of the USD 400–600 bracket and prioritise the guiding experience over interior design.
4. Enquire about value-add packages
Many lodges offer “stay 3, pay 2” or complimentary activity upgrades during low season. These are rarely advertised publicly — it pays to enquire directly through a specialist operator who knows current promotions.
5. Fly into Hoedspruit or Phalaborwa, not Kruger Mpumalanga International
Flight costs to the reserve can meaningfully affect your total trip budget. Hoedspruit (HDS) is the closest airstrip to many Manyeleti lodges, with connections from Johannesburg O.R. Tambo. Phalaborwa (PHW) is an alternative. Kruger Mpumalanga (MQP) may seem convenient but adds transfer time and cost for western Manyeleti properties.
Which Lodges Are in Manyeleti Game Reserve?
Manyeleti has deliberately maintained low lodge density — this is a structural choice, not an oversight. The reserve’s community ownership model prioritises conservation integrity over maximising concession revenue. In 2026, the primary lodges operating within Manyeleti include:
Tintswalo Safari Lodge and Tintswalo Manor
Tintswalo is one of the flagship names in Manyeleti. The main lodge offers luxury tented suites with private plunge pools; Tintswalo Manor operates as an exclusive-use property ideal for family groups or private buyouts. Tintswalo Safari Lodge consistently rates among the top luxury lodges in Greater Kruger.
Honeyguide Tented Safari Camps
Honeyguide operates multiple camps under the Manyeleti concession — including Khoka Moya, Mantobeni, and its ranger-style camps. This range gives travellers genuine choice across price points: Honeyguide is an excellent entry point to Manyeleti without compromising on guiding quality. The Honeyguide portfolio is particularly well-regarded for its conservation ethos and sustainable camp operations.
Together, these properties — across barely six lodges on 23,000 hectares — mean that the vehicle density during a game drive is fundamentally different from what you experience in Sabi Sands or central Kruger.
Is a Manyeleti Safari Worth the Cost?
Whether Manyeleti is worth the cost depends on what you’re optimising for. Here’s an honest assessment:
Where Manyeleti over-delivers for its price:
- Wildlife exclusivity. Six lodges on 23,000 ha means roughly one lodge per 3,800 ha. Sabi Sands has over 30 lodges across 65,000 ha — more than four times the density. Fewer vehicles at every sighting is a genuine quality-of-experience factor.
- Big Five access. Manyeleti is unfenced with Kruger, Sabi Sands, and Timbavati. Elephant, lion, leopard, rhino, and buffalo all traverse freely. There is no fenced boundary between what roams across the Greater Kruger system.
- Wild dog and cheetah. Both species are regularly sighted in Manyeleti — wild dog in particular are more difficult to see in Sabi Sands, where the thick riverine vegetation limits open-ground sightings. Manyeleti’s mix of open grassland and thicket suits these wide-ranging species.
- Community story. Manyeleti is owned by the Mnisi people through a land-restitution process — historically the only Greater Kruger reserve gazetted for Black South Africans during the apartheid era. This ownership model is meaningful: your safari spend contributes to community development, school funding, and local employment.
Where Manyeleti is more limited than Sabi Sands:
- Leopard density and habituation. Sabi Sands — particularly Londolozi and properties with long-running leopard habituation programmes — has the world’s most relaxed, vehicle-accustomed leopard population. Manyeleti leopards are present and regularly sighted, but not at Sabi Sands frequency.
- Infrastructure and lodge range. Sabi Sands has 30+ lodges at every luxury tier; Manyeleti has ~6. Variety of accommodation options is limited.
- Guiding depth at lower tiers. At the upper-end Manyeleti lodges, guiding is excellent. At lower-priced camps, the depth of natural-history knowledge can vary more than at the heavily-standardised luxury operators in Sabi Sands.
The verdict: For travellers prioritising value, exclusivity of sighting, and authentic community connection, Manyeleti at USD 500–800 per person per night is arguably the best-value Big Five experience in Greater Kruger. For travellers whose primary ambition is daily leopard sightings and world-class lodge polish, Sabi Sands justifies its premium.
How Much Should I Budget for a Full Manyeleti Safari Trip?
Working from first principles, here’s a realistic 2026 budget for a 4-night Manyeleti safari for two adults:
| Line Item | Budget Estimate |
|---|---|
| Accommodation (4 nights, 2 adults, PPPS USD 600) | USD 4,800 |
| Return flights JNB–Hoedspruit (×2) | ~USD 400–700 |
| Gratuities (USD 40/person/day × 2 × 4 nights) | ~USD 320 |
| Travel insurance | ~USD 150–300 |
| Transfers / park fees (if not included) | USD 0–200 |
| **Total estimated spend** | **~USD 5,700 – USD 7,000** |
This is a mid-range estimate at a quality lodge. At Tintswalo’s upper tier or exclusive-use booking, the accommodation cost alone will rise to USD 7,200–9,600 for 4 nights for two. At a Honeyguide conservation camp during low season, the same 4 nights could fall closer to USD 3,200.
Key budget reality check: Guides and camp staff depend heavily on gratuities. The local benchmark is ZAR 250–500 per person per day for the guide and a similar amount split among camp staff. In USD at 2026 rates, that’s roughly USD 30–60 per adult per day. Don’t omit this from your planning budget.
What Is the Best Time of Year to Safari in Manyeleti?
Season significantly affects both what you see and what you pay. Here’s a breakdown for Manyeleti specifically:
Peak season: June–October (dry, cool)
The Southern Hemisphere winter is the classic safari window. Vegetation thins, animals concentrate around water, and temperatures are comfortable (10–28°C). This is the most expensive period — expect top rates and high occupancy. However, wildlife visibility is excellent, and the absence of rain makes walking activities and drives more reliable.
Shoulder season: April–May and September–October
Wildlife conditions are nearly as good as peak season, particularly in May and September when the animals are active around waterholes but prices haven’t hit their absolute ceiling. Many experienced safari-goers consider these the best months.
Green season: November–March
The summer rainfall season transforms the reserve. The bush turns green, temperatures rise (27–38°C), and young animals are born — predator activity follows. Birdwatching is exceptional: Manyeleti hosts over 517 bird species, and the summer migrants (from October) dramatically increase diversity. This is also when rates fall by up to 35% at many lodges. Malaria risk is higher in the wet season — prophylaxis is recommended year-round, but especially now.
FAQ: Manyeleti Game Reserve Safari Cost
How much does a Manyeleti Game Reserve safari cost per night?
A Manyeleti safari costs approximately USD 400–USD 1,200 per person per night on an all-inclusive basis in 2026. Entry-level conservation camps start around USD 400; luxury lodges like Tintswalo Safari Lodge sit at the upper end. All-inclusive rates typically cover accommodation, all meals, twice-daily game drives, and park fees.
Is Manyeleti cheaper than Sabi Sands?
Yes — typically by 30–50% at comparable quality levels. A mid-range Manyeleti lodge at USD 500–700 per person per night offers broadly equivalent Big Five access to a Sabi Sands lodge charging USD 900–1,200, with fewer vehicles at each sighting. The trade-off is less leopard habituation depth and fewer lodge options.
What is included in a Manyeleti safari package?
Most Manyeleti lodge packages include accommodation, all meals, two guided game drives per day (morning and late afternoon/evening), non-alcoholic beverages, and park levies. Premium properties include house wines and local spirits. Walking safaris, specialised activities (rhino tracking, night drives beyond the concession), and international flights are usually excluded.
Is Manyeleti Game Reserve affordable for families?
Manyeleti can be excellent value for families, particularly at lodges offering exclusive-use bookings. Paying for an entire camp (typically 6–10 beds) for a private family group brings the per-person cost down and eliminates concerns about other guests. Families with children under 12 should confirm minimum age policies directly with each lodge — policies vary.
Do I need a fly-in to reach Manyeleti Game Reserve?
Most luxury lodge guests fly into Hoedspruit (HDS) or Phalaborwa (PHW) on scheduled charter or commercial connections from Johannesburg O.R. Tambo (±1.5 hours). The reserve is also driveable from Johannesburg in approximately 5–6 hours via the R40 and R531. Some guests combine a Manyeleti stay with self-drive Kruger time, renting a vehicle from Johannesburg.
What are the gratuity expectations at Manyeleti lodges?
The standard in Greater Kruger is ZAR 250–500 per person per day for your ranger and tracker combined, and a similar amount for camp staff divided collectively. At 2026 exchange rates, budget roughly USD 30–60 per adult per day for gratuities. This is not included in lodge rates and should be factored into your total trip budget.
Is Manyeleti malaria-free?
No — Manyeleti Game Reserve is a low malaria-risk area, not malaria-free. As part of the Greater Kruger lowveld, the reserve sits in a malaria zone. Prophylaxis is strongly recommended, particularly during and after the rainy season (November–March). Families with young children or travellers with medical sensitivities who require a malaria-free Big Five experience should consider the Eastern Cape (Amakhala, Addo) or Madikwe instead.
Is Manyeleti Game Reserve good for leopard sightings?
Leopard are regularly sighted in Manyeleti — the reserve has a resident leopard population and regular sightings across the traversing area. However, Sabi Sands (especially Londolozi) is globally recognised for its long-term leopard habituation programmes dating to 1974, producing consistently closer and more relaxed sightings. Manyeleti offers excellent leopard encounters within its own right, particularly given the low vehicle density at each sighting.
Plan Your Manyeleti Safari
Manyeleti Game Reserve offers one of the most compelling value propositions in Greater Kruger — Big Five access on 23,000 community-owned hectares, with a fraction of the vehicle pressure that exists in better-known neighbours and a meaningful community story behind every booking. The pricing is honest, the exclusivity is genuine, and the wildlife is exactly the same ecosystem as Sabi Sands and Timbavati next door.
African Safari Group (ASG), specialist luxury safari operator, can arrange tailored Manyeleti itineraries across the full range of lodges — including exclusive-use buyouts, seasonal promotions, and multi-reserve combinations. To start planning your 2026 or 2027 safari, enquire now and a specialist will respond within 24 hours.


